2014 Mississauga Bassmasters Tournament Series

http://ontariobass.com/tournament/provincial-qualifier/ 

All B.A.S.S. Tournaments: 

  • Entries must be paid in full by the final registration date.
  • Anglers unable to attend the registration meetings may pay in advance.
  • Non-boater positions will be filled on a first paid - first served basis.
  • All entries are to be registered with the Tournament Director.
  • Boaters must make available proof of minimum $1,000,000 liability insurance.
  • All anglers must have a current membership with B.A.S.S.
  • All entry fees are $60 per angler per tournament, big fish entry included.
  • All Open Team events required that at least one angler must be a member of Mississauga Bassmasters.
  • All the 2014 club bass tournaments are designated as OBF Lowrance Angler of the Year Qualifying lakes.  Exceptions will be pre-announced.

2014 Tournament Schedule

 [Boat Launch]

  1. May 31 - (7:30am-3:30pm) Gloucester Pool,  Pike,  [TBA]  Mix Team
  2. June 22 - (7am-3pm)  Tri-Lakes,  Bass, [TBA]  , Draw Individual
  3. July 09 - (2pm-8pm/Twilight)  Island Lake, Bass [Island Lake Conservation] Draw Team 
  4. July 19 - (7am-3pm)  Gloucester Pool,  Bass,  [TBA]  ,  Open Team
  5. August 10 - (7am-3pm)  Bay of Quinte,  Bass,  [Jane Forrester Park, Belleville],  Open Team
  6. August 22-24, 2014 Hank Gibson Provincial Qualifier (7am-3pm) Big Rideau, Draw Team
  7. September 13 - (7:30am-3:30pm)  Six Mile Lake,  [Six Mile Provincial Park]  Bass,  Draw Team
  8. September 27 - (8:00am-4:00pm)  Lake Joseph/Rosseau,  Bass,  The Cove Marina,  Draw Individual
  9. October 4 - (8:00am-4:00pm)  Club Classic - Sparrow Lake,  [Lauderdale Point Marina& Resort] 3500 Lauderdale Point Crescent Severn Bridge, Ontario, P0E 1N0

Results for Gloucester Pool - Pike (Port Severn):

Tournament Date: Saturday, May 31th 2014
Tournament Type: Draw Individual
Creel Limit: 5 per team
Starting Time: 7:30 AM
Check-in Time: 3:30 PM
(Tie For Second Place) 
1.  Andrej Chowaniec & Mike Kerwin
2.  Paul Hall & Tomek Czernaiwski (Paul BF 32")
2.  Tommy Lee & Daniel Cullar
3.  Charles Nahm & Richard Hubley
4.  Tim Beneteau & Derek Neumann
5.  Leonard Eng & Jeremy Schneider
6.  Aleksander Jocic & Gary Fenuik

Results for Tri-Lakes

Tournament Date: Sunday, June 22nd 2014
Tournament Type: Draw Individual
Creel Limit: 5 per individual
Starting Time: 7:00 AM
Check-in Time: 3:00 PM
84 Bass totalling 140.90 pounds
76 Largemouth
08 Smallmouth
1.68 Pound average weight per bass
(In The Money) 
1.  Tim Beneteau
2.  Doug Brownridge
3.  Vladamir Valdez
4.  Joey Turk
5.  Tomek Czernaiwski      
6.  Ryan Micallef
7.  Jason Leblanc
8.  Grant Peutiricci
9.  Derek Neumann
10.  Shane Fernandez
11.  Charles Nahm
12.  Jeremy Schneider
13.  Ammar Jafaar  (BF 4.38 LM)
14.  Rob Saccocia
15.  Steve McEwan
16.  Richard Hubley
17.  Aleks Jocic
18.  Leonard Eng
19.  Fraser Muir
20.  Rick Camilleri
21.  Daniel Cullar
22.  Gary Fenuik
23.  Mike Kerwin
23.  Cliff Fowler
23.  Bill MIller
23.  Jimmy Cancilla

Results for Island Lake - Twilight - (Orangeville)

Tournament Date: Wednesday, July 9th 2014
Tournament Type: Draw Team
Creel Limit: 5 per team
Starting Time: 2:00 PM
Check-in Time: 8:00 PM
18 Bass totalling 39.24 pounds
18 Largemouth
2.18 Pound average weight per bass
(In The Money) 
1.  Charles Nahm and Shane Fernandez (Charles) BF 4.24 LM    
2.  Rick Camilleri and Jeremy Schneider 
3.  Andrej Chowaniec and David Hobbs
4.  Joey Turk and Gary Fenuik
5.  Fraser Muir and Daniel Cullar 
6.  Cliff Fowler and Mike Kerwin 
7.  Tommy Lee and Tomek Czernaiwski 
8.  Ammar Jaffar and Steve McEwan 
9.  Aleks Jocic and Ryan Micallef  
9.  Aby Bhardwaj and Derek Neumann     
9.  Tim Beneteau and Steve Agius
9.  Louis Milo and Neil Elsliger  

Results for Gloucester Pool - (Port Severn)

Tournament Date: Saturday, July 19th 2014
Tournament Type: Draw Team
Creel Limit: 5 per team
Starting Time: 7:00 AM
Check-in Time: 3:00 PM
67 Bass totalling 144.40 pounds
56 Largemouth
11 Smallmouth
2.15 Pound average weight per bass
(In The Money) 
1.  Joey Turk and Dano Higashi
2.  Grant Pentiricci and Vladamir Valdez
3.  Andrej Chowaniec and Rob Scalambra
4.  Louis Milo and Steve Agius                          
5.  Fraser Muir and Neil Elsliger                        
6.  Rick Camilleri  and Robert Beaudoin            
7.  Aleks Jocic and Daniel Cullar                        
8.  Chuck Edwards and Steve McEwan  (Steve) BF 5.00 LM
9.  Jason Leblanc and Ryan Micallef                    
10.  Paul Hall and Shane Fernandez                     
11.  Richard Hubley and Derek Neumann            
12.  Brian Archambault and Jim Archambault      
13.  Tim Beneteau and Sylvia Beneteau               
14.  Leonard Eng and Mike Kerwin                       
15.  Ammar Jafaar  and Gianni Bellisario             
16.  Richard Fifield and Gary Fenuik 

Results for Bay Of Quinte - (Belleville)

Tournament Date: Sunday, August 10th 2014
Tournament Type: Open Team
Creel Limit: 5 per team
Starting Time: 7:00 AM
Check-in Time: 3:00 PM
44 Bass totalling 114.44 pounds
44 Largemouth
0 Smallmouth
2.60 Pound average weight per bass
(In The Money) 
1.  Andrej Chowaniec and Alex Fernandez                
2.  Sylvia Beneteau  and Derek Neumann                 
3.  Grant Pentirrici and Jeremy Schneider                  
4.  Joey Turk and Tomek Czernaiwski                         
5.  Tim Beneteau and Zeljko Zaksa                            
6.  Fraser Muir and Steve McEwan                            
7.  Aleks Jocic and Amanda Krmelj                             
8.  Jason Leblanc and Jimmy Cancilla  (Jason) BF 3.74 LM                        
9.  Paul Hall and Shane Fernandez                            
10.  Leonard End and Mike Kerwin                               
11.  Aby Bhardwaj and Ryan Micallef 

Results for Six Mile Lake - (Six Mile Provincial Park)

Tournament Date: Saturday, September 13th 2014
Tournament Type: Draw Team
Creel Limit: 5 per team
Starting Time: 7:30 AM
Check-in Time: 3:30 PM
65 Bass totalling 108.52 pounds
24 Largemouth
41 Smallmouth
1.97 Pound average weight per bass
(In The Money) 
1.  Andrej Chowaniec and Derek Neumann                              
2.  Rob Scalambra and Jeremy Schneider                  
3.  Doug Brownridge and David Hobbs                      
4.  Charles Nahm and Daniel Cullar                           
5.  Leonard Eng and Shane Fernandez (Leonard) BF 4.40LM 
6.  Ryan Tyler and Gary Fenuik                                    
7.  Jason Leblanc and Tomek Czernaiwski                  
8.  Grant Pentirrici and Neil Elsliger                           
9.  Joey Turk and Vladmir Valdez                                
10.  Aleks Jocic and Amaar Jaffar                               
11.  Paul Hall and Steve Agius                                    
12.  Richard Fifield and Steve McEwan 

Results for Lake Joeseph/Rosseau

Tournament Date: Saturday, September 27th 2014
Tournament Type: Draw Individual
Creel Limit: 5 per individual
Starting Time: 8:30 AM (Fog Delay)
Check-in Time: 4:30 PM
78 Bass totalling 176.34 pounds
0 Largemouth
78 Smallmouth
2.26 Pound average weight per bass
(In The Money) 
 1.  Aleks Jocic 
 2.  Andrej Chowaniec 
 3.  Paul Hall  (BF 5.16 SM)
 4.  Joey Turk                   
 5.  Rob Scalambra           
 6.  Steve McEwan            
 7.  Shane Fernandez       
 8.  Tomek Czernaiwski    
 9.  Daniel Cullar                 
10.  Brian Archambault     
11.  Jeremy Schneider      
12.  Steve Agius                 
13.  Fraser Muir                 
14.  Amaar Jaffar               
15.  Tim Beneteau             
16.  Brent Cescon               
17.  Leonard Eng                 
18.  Rob Sacoccia                
19.  Gary Fenuik                  
20.  David Hobbs                 
21.  Jason Leblanc                 
21.  Cliff Fowler  

Results for Sparrow Lake (Club Classic)

Tournament Date: Saturday, October 4th 2014
Tournament Type: Draw Individual
Creel Limit: 5 per individual
Starting Time: 8:00 AM
Check-in Time: 4:00 PM
Winner Takes All
(Winner Takes All)
1.  Andrej Chowaniec
2.  Jeremy Schneider
3.  Joey Turk
4.  Tomek Czernaiwski
5.  Aleks Jocic
6.  Shane Fernandez
7.  Leonard Eng 
8.  Daniel Cullar
9.  Jason Leblanc
10.  Derek Neumann
11.  Tim Beneteau
12.  Gary Fenuik
13.  Paul Hall 
14.  Amaar Jaffar
15.  Brian Archambault 
16.  Steve Agius
17.  Cliff Fowler 
18.  David Hobbs