Mississauga Bassmasters 2016 Club Tournaments

2016 Mississauga Bassmasters Tournament Series

All B.A.S.S. Tournaments: 

  •  Entries must be paid in full by the final registration date.
  •  Anglers unable to attend the registration meetings may pay in advance.
  •  Non-boater positions will be filled on a first paid - first served basis.
  •  All entries are to be registered with the Tournament Director.
  •  Boaters must make available proof of minimum $1,000,000 liability insurance.
  •  All anglers must have a current membership with B.A.S.S.
  •  All entry fees are $60 per angler per tournament, big fish entry included.
  •  All Open Team events required that at least one angler must be a member of Mississauga Bassmasters.
  •  All the 2015 club bass tournaments are designated as OBF Lowrance Angler of the Year Qualifying lakes.
  •  Exceptions will be pre-announced.

2016 Tournament Schedule

1.  May 28  -  (7am-3pm)  LAKE JOSEPH,  Pike,  Mix team event - The Cove Marina
2.  June 25  -  (7am-3pm)  QUINTE (Belleville)  Bass,   Draw Individual - Jane Forrester Park
3.  July 9  -  (7am-3pm)     GEORGIAN BAY,  Bass,   Open Team - Penetanguishene,Town Dock
4.  July 23  -  (7am-3pm)  LAKE MUSKOKA,  Bass,   Draw Team  - Lake Muskoka, Gravenhurst
5.  August 13th - 14th  (7am-3pm)  OBN Qualifier,  Individual   http://www.ontariobass.com/2016-hank-gibson-qualifier.html
6.  August 27,  (7am-3pm)  LAKE ERIE, (crystal beach),  Bass, Draw Team - Crystal Beach Waterfront Park
7.  September 10,  (7:30am-3:30pm)  GLOUCESTER POOL,  Bass  Open Team - Port Severn Park    ENTRY FORM
8.  September 24,  (7:30am-3:30pm)  RICE LAKE,  Bass,   Draw Individual - Harris Boat Works, Gore's Landing
9.  October 15 - (8am-4pm) CLUB CLASSIC,  LAKE COUCHICHING,  Bass,  Individual - Couchiching Beach Park

Results For - QUINTE (Belleville)  Bass

Tournament Date: Saturday, June 25th 2016

Tournament Type: Draw Individual

Creel Limit: 5 per individual

Starting Time: 7:30 AM

Check-in Time: 3:30 PM

107 Bass totalling 277.16 pounds

107 Largemouth

00 Smallmouth

2.59 Pound average weight per bass



(In The Money)

1.  Andrej Chowaniec
2.  Ammar Jafaar
3.  Paul Hall
4.  Jeremy Schneider
5.  Ryan Micallef
6.  Barrington Rowe
7.  Rob Saccoccia
8.  Jason Leblanc (BF 4.20 LM)
9.  Daniel Cuellar
10.  Fraser Muir
11.  Joey Turk
12.  Steve McEwan
13.  Grant Pentiricci
14.  Tomek Czernaiwski
15.  Tim Beneteau
16.  Derek Neumann
17.  George Haulszka
18.  Shane Fernandez
19.  Cliff Fowler
20.  Steve Agius
21.  Ali Jinnah
22.  Gary Fenuik
23.  Vladamir Valdez
24.  Brian Archambault
25.  Aleksander Jocic
26.  David Hobbs

Results For - GEORGIAN BAY -  Bass,  Open Team

Tournament Date: Saturday, July 9th 2016

Tournament Type: Open Team

Creel Limit: 5 per team

Starting Time: 7:00 AM

Check-in Time: 3:00 PM

68 Bass totalling 168.18 pounds

41 Largemouth

27 Smallmouth

2.47 Pound average weight per bass


(In The Money)

1. Charles Nahm and JP DeRose    JP- (BF 5.14 SM)
2.  Ryan Micallef and Oliver
3.  Paul Giftopoulos and Dave Jauch
4.  Steve McEwan and Chuck Edwards
5.  Aby Bhardwaj and Steve Agius
6.  Cody Green and Thomas Knapic
7.  Rob Scalambra and Jeff Turner
8.  Tim Beneteau and Darek Neumann
9.  Paul Hall and Dan
10.  Brain Archambault and Geoffrey
11.  Grant Pentiricci and Jeremey Schneider
12.  Rob Saccocia and Vladimir Valdez
13. Tomek Czerniawski and Mike Nollert
14. Ammar Jafaar and David Hobbs
15. Jason LeBlanc and Brent Cescon
16. Geroge Haluszka and Gary Fenuik
17. Richard Camilleri and Cliff Fowler

Results For - LAKE MUSKOKA,  Bass,  Draw Team 

Tournament Date: Saturday, July 23rd 2016

Tournament Type: Draw Team
Creel Limit: 5 per team
Starting Time: 7:00 AM
Check-in Time: 3:00 PM
26 Bass totalling 54.76 pounds
3 Largemouth
23 Smallmouth
2.11 Pound average weight per bass


(In The Money)

1. Andrej Chowaniec and Steve Agius    Steve - (BF 3.58 SM)
2. Grant Pentiricci and Gary Fenuik  
3. Ammar Jafaar and Derek Neumann

4. Aby Bhardwaj and Dave Hobbs
5.Fraser Muir and PR
6. Steve McEwan and Valdimir Valdez
7. Geroge Haluszka and David Bardega
8. Jason Leblanc and Mike Kerwin
9. Brain Archambault and Jeremy Schneider

Results For - LAKE ERIE, (crystal beach),  Bass, Draw Team

Tournament Date: Saturday, August 27th 2016

Tournament Type: Draw Team
Creel Limit: 5 per team
Starting Time: 7:00 AM
Check-in Time: 3:00 PM
30 Bass totalling 86.04 pounds
1 Largemouth
29 Smallmouth
2.87 Pound average weight per bass


(In The Money)

1.  Charles Nahm and Steve Agius            Charles -  (BF 4.90 SM)
2.  Rob Saccocia and Heather Reid
3.  Greg Kuntz and Jeremy Schneider
4.  Andrej Chowaniec and Randy Elsliger
5.  Aleksander Jocic and Derek Neumann
6.  Tim Beneteau and Shane Fernandez
7.  Geroge Haluszka and Neil Elsliger
8.  Cliff Fowler and Ammar Jafaar

Results For - GLOUCESTER POOL,  Bass  Open Team

Tournament Date: Saturday, September 10th 2016

Tournament Type: Draw Team - Creel Limit: 5 per Team
Starting Time: 7:30 AM
Check-in Time: 3:30 PM
113 Bass totalling 244.59 pounds
82 Largemouth
31 Smallmouth
2.16 Pound average weight per bass 


(In The Money)

1.  Oliver Grigull and Peter Marrocco
2.  Greg Ostrowski and Eric Mcallister
3.  Vittorio Capobianco and Romeo Dambrosio  (Vittorio - BF 5.02 SM)
4.  Rob Saccoccia and Shane Fernandez
5.   Rob Scalambra and Jeff Turner
6.  Joey Turk and Tomek Czernaiwski
7.  Harvey Beck and Benny M.
8.  Andrej Chowaniec and Alex Fernandes
9.  Grant Pentiricci and Jeremy Schneider
10.  Ryan Micallef and Oliver Bahoric
11. Bryan Geiger and Paul Krystow
12.  Aleks Jocic and Daniel Cuellar
13.  Chuck A. and Matt Walsh
14.  Cliff Fowler and Steve Agius
15.  Steve McEwan and Mike Vidas
16.  Paul Hall and Fadi Abdulla
17.  Richard Hough and Dave Ryan
18.  Ammar Jafaar and David Hobbs
19.  Pino Maida and Tony Censoni
20.  George Haluszka and Gary Fenuik
21.  Victor Mazzuca and Zac Amoroso
22.  Fraser Muir and Neil Elsliger
23.  Stan Pilarczyk and Chris Marssel
24.  Richard Hubley and Derek Neumann
25.  Randy Elsliger and Peter F.
26.  Paul Giftopoulis and Dave J.

Results For - RICE LAKE,  Bass,   Draw Individual

Tournament Date: Saturday September 24, 2016

Tournament Type: Draw Individual
Creel Limit: 5 per individual
Starting Time: 7:30 AM
Check-in Time: 3:30 PM
26 Bass totalling 60.66 pounds
14 Largemouth
12 Smallmouth
2.33 Pound average weight per bass


(In The Money)

1.  Andrej Chowaniec
2.  Ryan Micallef
3.  Joey Turk  (BF 4.06 SM)
4.  Aleksander Jocic
5.  Rob Saccoccia
6.  Shane Fernandez
7.  Steve Agius
8.  Jeremy Schneider
9.  David Hobbs
10.  Ammar Jafaar
11.  Barrington Rowe
12.  Cliff Fowler
13.  Fraser Muir
14.  Gary Fenuik
15.  George Haluszka
16.  Mike Kerwin
17.  Tim Beneteau
18.  Vladimir Valdez

Results for CLUB CLASSIC,  LAKE COUCHICHING,  Bass,  Individual 

Tournament Date: Saturday, October 15th 2016

Tournament Type: Draw Individual – Creel Limit: 5 per Individual

Starting Time: 8:00 AM

Check-in Time: 4:00 PM

24 Bass totalling 56.48 pounds

6 Largemouth

18 Smallmouth

2.35 Pound average weight per bass

(In The Money)

1. Joey Turk
2. Aleksander Jocic
3. Brian Archambault
4. Thomas Knapik
5. Rob Saccoccia
6. Paul Hall
7. Jeremey Schneider
8. Cliff Fowler (BF 3.46 SM)
9. Ammar Jafaar
10. Andrej Chowaniec
11. Barrington Rowe
12. Daniel Cuellar
13. David Hobbs
14. Gary Fenuik
15. Geroge Haluszka
16. Grant Pentiricci
17. Steve Agius